Privacy Policy

Why your privacy is important to us

POLLENIZER PTY. LTD. ABN 32 129 953 091 (“Pollenizer“, “we“, “our” or “us“) recognises the importance of protecting your personal information and must comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the National Privacy Principles.

Personal Information” is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. It includes all personal information regardless of where or how it is obtained. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose, manage and protect your personal information. Any personal information that you provide to Pollenizer, including through our Services, will be handled by Pollenizer in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Network” means any third party owned software or service, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, that you use to set up an account with Pollenizer and/or log-in or connect with Pollenizer.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Pollenizer Terms of Use (“TOU“) with respect to your use of the Pollenizer Services and the provision of Services by Pollenizer to you.

The capitalised terms in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given to them in the TOU.

You must not use our Services if you do not accept both this Privacy Policy and the TOU.

You must not use the Services if you are under 18 years of age.

How we collect information about you

Personal Information provided by you directly or via third parties

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information about you directly from you and, if you sign-up to the Services using a Third Party Network, from that Third Party Network. For instance, we may collect information about you from your Facebook profile and news feed so that we can display information about you to your Facebook friends and vice-versa. We also collect information that you send to us when using the Services. For example, when sending gift cards and video or text messages to your friends we collect and associate your account with the Retailer from which you have accepted a free gift card or have purchased a paid gift card to provide us with information that can assist us to improve the Services. We may request additional information from you to provide assistance to you in your use of the Services. Additionally, we collect information in the form of the information that you provide during your use of the Services, such as videos, photos, reviews, greetings and other information you choose to provide to us.

We may receive Personal Information about you from other sources with which you have registered, organisations with which we have partnered or other third parties. We may associate the information collected in this way with the other Personal Information we have collected about you.

Types of Personal Information we hold

You can assume that we collect and hold the personal information provided by you when using the Services including your name, location, email address, date of birth, internet service provider address, username, password, password reminder, payment details, marketing preferences and other information provided that all such information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities including providing you with the Services.

If you have downloaded and activated any of Pollenizer’s mobile software applications and permitted your mobile device to transmit location data, we may collect information about your location to provide you with offers from Retailers operating near your location.

If you purchase a gift card you will need to provide your PayPal, credit card, bank account or other payment information so that our payment service providers can process your payment for the gift card.

If you send an email to us, or fill out a Feedback form, we will collect your e-mail address and the full content of your e-mail, including attached files, and other information you provide. We may use and display your full name and email address when you send an email notification to a friend through the Services or the Third Party Network from which you have connected to the Services (such as in an invitation, or when sharing your content).

Additionally, we may use your email address to contact you on behalf of your friends (such as when someone sends you a personal message) or notifications from a Third Party Network or other website with which you have registered to receive such notifications. We may use this e-mail address to contact you, for things such as notifications of special offers and other related information. You may indicate your preference to stop receiving further promotional communications as further detailed below.

Services usage and cookies

Whenever you use the Services, our servers may automatically record information about your usage of the Services and the Services provided by Pollenizer, such as the time and length of your visit, which pages you visit, which offers you have viewed, which links you have clicked on, the browser you use and your computer’s operating system type.

We may also transfer cookies to your computer’s or mobile device’s hard disk. Cookies only identify your browser, not you personally. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances, this may mean you will not be able to successfully use some or all of the Services.

We collect this information and use cookies to help us to better understand which of the Services our customers use, which they do not and to assist us to continually improve the quality, ease-of-use and relevance of our Services. Cookies also assist us to provide a faster and more streamlined customer experience by avoiding the need to re-enter information you have previously provided to us. In these instances, the information we collect about you remains anonymous.

We may use third parties to measure and analyse usage across our Services. The analytics software we use may collect information on the following:

  • the number of page impressions;
  • the number of unique users;
  • the average time spent by unique users on the Services; and
  • entry and exit points to our Services.

This aggregated, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing usage of the Services. The data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other internet sites.

Surveys and promotions

If you participate in an online, mail or phone survey, the information you give is usually on an anonymous basis, or is subsequently aggregated on an anonymous basis. In any case, this information is used only in aggregated form unless we specifically tell you otherwise before or at the time we collect it, and you may always choose not to participate in such surveys.

If you participate in any contests, sweepstakes or other promotions offered by Pollenizer either directly or on behalf of Retailers or other organisations, we will collect the information requested as part of the application process, which may include your contact information such as your address and phone number.

If you agree to receive information about products or services that may be of interest to you, we may collect your email address and other related information. Additionally, we collect any information that you voluntarily enter, including Personal Information, into any postings, comments, or forums within the Pollenizer community. By using Pollenizer you agree for Retailers and Advertisers to target advertising and offers to you based upon the information provided and collected by us.

Sensitive Information

We do not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented to the collection of such sensitive information.

Sensitive information” includes information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Why we collect information about you

Pollenizer only collects your personal information if it is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, such as to enable us to provide you with the Services.

We collect personal information for the primary purpose (“Primary Purpose”) of:

  • providing the Services to you including providing you with information on Retailers, and the services and goods offered by Retailers;
  • understanding your shopping behaviour, needs and preferences;
  • enabling you to send free gift cards to friends and to purchase paid gift cards for either yourself or friends;
  • marketing our services to you and informing you of changes to the services we offer including by sending you newsletters or updates; and
  • marketing Retailers to you including informing you of the services and goods offered by Retailers.

However, you have the right to opt out of any of our marketing activities.

Consequences if personal information not provided

If all or part of any requested personal information is not provided by you to us, this may affect our ability to provide the Services to you and, in such circumstances, we may refuse to provide you with the relevant Services.

The personal information we generally require in order to provide you with the Services includes:

  • Your name and location;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your email address; and
  • Your profile information from Third Party Networks.

How we use your information

We only use and disclose your personal information for the Primary Purpose of collection and for secondary purposes related to the Primary Purpose of collection in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, or if you have otherwise consented to the use or disclosure.

Pollenizer may disclose your personal information to Retailers or other third party organisations in whose services or goods you have expressed an interest. We also engage third party marketing organisations and may use IT and email hosts based in other countries. Your personal information may be disclosed to such organisations.

Where your personal information is disclosed to a third party (such as a Retailer), Pollenizer is not responsible for the conduct of that third party including with respect to the handling of your personal information and Pollenizer cannot guarantee that the third party will handle your personal information in accordance with privacy legislation including the National Privacy Principles. The Retailer or other third party organisation may use your personal information to verify your identity.

In the course of operating our business, we may disclose personal information to service providers, who assist us in operating our business. Our service providers must at all times comply with this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information will also be disclosed where required by law.

How we keep your information safe

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that personal information we have collected from you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us.

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic format. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • requesting you to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself;
  • requesting you to update the information you have provided to us;
  • if applicable, requesting you to keep your username and password confidential;
  • training our employees on the appropriate handling of personal information;
  • ensuring that our employees and contractors are aware of the confidential nature of personal information and enter confidentiality agreements with us;
  • securely storing the personal information;
  • using security measures in relation to our IT systems including using firewalls, IP access restrictions, passwords, limiting access to shared network drives to authorised staff and virus checking;
  • only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements;
  • controlling access to our buildings; and
  • destroying or permanently de-identifying personal information by secure means if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the National Privacy Principles.

How you can access the information we hold about you

You have a right to request access to personal information that we hold about you. However, in limited circumstances, we may refuse your request.

We may, in our absolute discretion, charge you for providing access to your personal information, however those charges:

  • will not be excessive; and
  • will not apply to lodging a request for access.

If you establish that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, if we disagree with you as to whether the relevant personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may request that we associate the relevant personal information with a statement that the relevant personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. We must take reasonable steps to comply with your request.

Where we refuse to provide you access to your personal information or refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with our reasons for such refusal.

If you:

  • have any issues you wish to raise with Pollenizer in relation to the personal information that we currently hold about you (including correcting or updating your personal information);
  • require further information on our Privacy Policy;
  • wish to request access to the personal information held by Pollenizer about you; or
  • wish to make a complaint;

please contact us by:

E-mail: info@pollenizer.com

Post: Pollenizer Pty. Ltd., 180 Commonwealth Street, SURRY HILLS, NSW 2010, Australia

Links to other Servicess

We provide links from the Pollenizer Services to third party services. These third party services are not under our control and we are not responsible or liable for the conduct of any such third parties.

We recommend that you review the terms and conditions and privacy policies on these third party services prior to using the relevant Services or providing your personal information.

How you can learn more about your privacy rights

For more information about your privacy rights in Australia, visit the Services of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au

Our privacy policy may change

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time for any reason (including as a result of changes in privacy legislation). You can identify whether the Privacy Policy has been amended since your last review by checking the “Updated” date at the end of the Privacy Policy. You agree to review our Privacy Policy each time you use the Pollenizer Services to ensure that you are aware of any amendments.

Updated: 28 August 2012